RD Series Hammers

Low Gas Type - Ramtec RD series is an excellent and stable hydraulic breakers. The product structure design has been tested by the market for a long time. After being carved by Ramtec technical team, the latest RD series has been developed, which has excellent high temperature resistance performance, fast frequency, strong impact force and excellent reaction force control. It has long been loved by the majority of construction machinery consumers. The parts are simple and easy to replace, and it is easier for the operator to maintain and replace the parts. The lightweight fuselage structure greatly reduces the load of the excavator, thereby increasing the service life of the hydraulic excavator and reducing the vibration and loss of the carrier. Due to its excellent resistance to high temperatures, it is a very suitable choice in areas with high construction temperatures.

Metric

RD5~175

DescriptionUnitRD5RD6RD9RD125RD175
Operation weightkg2853494658651120
Required oil flowl/min40-7050-9065-11090-12090-120
Operation pressurekg/cm2100-140120-150130-160140-160150-170
Impact ratebpm750-980600-950550-900450-850400-750
Tool diametermm687590110120
Impact powerJ700950135018002000
Carrier weightton5-76-89-1112-1414-18

RD225~500

DescriptionUnitRD225RD275RD375RD475RD500
Operation weightkg17501999220028003995
Required oil flowl/min130-150130-150150-190180-250200-270
Operation pressurekg/cm2160-180180-200180-200180-200220-270
Impact ratebpm350-700350-700300-650260-450200-370
Tool diametermm135140155165185
Impact powerJ360041005000710013500
Carrier weightton18-2122-2626-3236-4242-48

RD550~800

DescriptionUnitRD550RD600RD700RD800
Operation weightkg4850501068147911
Required oil flowl/min220-290220-290230-300250-330
Operation pressurekg/cm2220-270220-270220-270230-300
Impact ratebpm150-210150-210120-170100-150
Tool diametermm195200210235
Impact powerJ18500200002300027500
Carrier weightton48-5550-6262-6868-85

 

Imperial

RD5~175

DescriptionUnitRD5RD6RD9RD125RD175
Operation weightlb62876997519072469
Required oil flowgal/min11-1813-2418-2824-3224-32
Operation pressurepsi1595-20311740-21761885-23202031-23202176-2466
Impact ratebpm750-980600-950550-900450-850400-750
Tool diameterinch2.682.953.544.334.72
Impact powerJ700950135018002000
Carrier weightlb11023-1543213228-1763719842-2425126455-3086530865-39683

RD225~500

DescriptionUnitRD225RD275RD375RD475RD500
Operation weightlb38584407485061738807
Required oil flowgal/min34-4034-4040-5048-6653-71
Operation pressurepsi2321-26112611-29012611-29012611-29013191-3916
Impact ratebpm350-700350-700300-650260-450200-370
Tool diameterinch5.315.516.16.57.29
Impact powerJ360041005000710013500
Carrier weightlb39683-4629748501-5732057320-7054879366-9259492594-105822

RD550~800

DescriptionUnitRD550RD600RD700RD800
Operation weightlb10692110451502217441
Required oil flowgal/min58-7758-7761-7966-87
Operation pressurepsi3191-39163191-39163191-39163336-4351
Impact ratebpm150-210150-210120-170100-150
Tool diameterinch7.687.878.279.25
Impact powerJ18500200002300027500
Carrier weightlb105821-121254110231-136687136686-149914149914-187393

Jack hammer is a powerful construction tool designed for heavy-duty breaking, demolition, and surface removal applications. It provides strong impact force to efficiently break concrete, asphalt, rocks, and other hard materials, making it widely used in construction sites, road projects, mining operations, and renovation work. With durable components and advanced engineering, the jack hammer offers reliable performance, high efficiency, and long service life in demanding environments.

Modern jack hammers are designed with improved vibration control, ergonomic handles, and energy-efficient mechanisms to enhance operator comfort and productivity. They are available in different sizes and power options to meet various project requirements. Whether used for small repair tasks or large-scale demolition operations, the jack hammer provides consistent impact strength and excellent working efficiency. Manufacturers continue to improve tool durability, safety features, and operational convenience to support professional construction needs. As infrastructure development continues worldwide, the demand for reliable jack hammer solutions remains strong in the construction and industrial sectors.